Visa For Madagascar

Before choosing a destination visa rule is among the things you go to look up. Do I need a visa for Madagascar? That is the question that will linger in you head once you chose to go.

All visitors to Madagascar should have a visa. Nationals of any country can get a visa for Madagascar on arrival for a stay up to 90 days. Visa for Madagascar are available for stays up to 30 days, 60 days and 90 days stay

If you are traveling as a tourist, you can get the Visa for Madagascar upon arrival. This is only if you plan to stay in the country for fewer than 30 days. But, you must get your visa in advance if you are traveling for business. This is also true if you will be in Madagascar for a period of time that is longer than 30 days. This is because airport visas for Madagascar cannot be extended.

Tourists traveling for a short stay are still advised to get their visa for Madagascar in advance.  This is to avoid lengthy delays on arrival.

Can I Get My Visa for Madagascar on Arrival?

This is for individuals traveling to Madagascar for a short term. If you have a tourist trip of less than 90 days may get a visa for Madagascar on arrival. But, travelers should expect long delays if they get the visa for Madagascar on arrival. Thus, it is better to get your visa for Madagascar in advance. This will help to shorten the immigration process for you in a significant way.

People traveling to Madagascar to do business cannot get visa for Madagascar upon arrival. This is also true for tourists who plan to stay in the country for more than 30 days. You will need to get your visa for Madagascar  in advance.

How Can I Apply for My Visa for Madagascar

Non-extendable 30-day tourist visas can be obtained upon arrival at any airport in Madagascar. That handles international flights, as long as the applicant’s passport is valid. This must be for at least 6 months beyond the last day of the intended stay in Madagascar. Also provided the applicant carries an airline issued ticket or passenger receipt. It must show that the applicant intends to leave within 30 days.

If staying for over three months, visas for Madagascar are issued by the Ministry. This is at the Ministry of the Interior in Antananarivo. Applications can be filed directly with the Ministry or at the Embassy of Madagascar.

What Types of Materials Support My Madagascar Visa Application?

To apply for a Madagascar visa, you will need:

  • Valid Passport
  • Passport Photos that meet the Embassy of Madagascar’s requirements

Proof of Travel Arrangements

  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate
  • Completed Madagascar Visa Application Form
  • Money Order

Depending on the details of your trip to Madagascar, you may also need:

  • Business Introduction Letter

What Else Do I Need to Do Before Traveling to Madagascar?

Make sure your passport is still valid and will be for 6 months after the date you plan to exit Madagascar. Be sure the passport has at least one blank visa page as well.

One comment